Butler County Area Vocational-Technical School

Announcements

  • Session 1 Winners:

     

    Session 1

     

    STEM 12th Grade
    Kylee Ackerman-Cosmetology-SV (Cyber)

    Perfect Attendance 11th Grade
    Brittanny Wolfe-Culinary Arts-KC
     

     

    Skit Volunteers:

     

    Skit 1

     

    Topaz Quetot-Health Occ.-KC
    Natalie Cherry-Graphic Design-B
    Jacinto Orozco-Graphic Design-KC
    Maggie Day-Graphic Design-KC
    Emily Ehrat-Graphic Design-KC

     

    Session 2 Winners:

     

    Session 2

     
    Perfect Attendance 12th Grade
    Madison Rees-Health Occ.-B

    Academic Improve 11th Grade
    Jared Smith-Welding-B

    Academic Improve 12th Grade
    Taylor Shepard-Welding-B

    Academic Excellence 11th Grade
    Daniel Blair-Auto Body-B (HS)
     

     Skit Volunteers:

     

    Skit 2

     

    Victoria Davis-Graphic Design-B
    Emma Clark-Graphic Design-B
    Dominique Crawford-Graphic Design-B
    Ian Thompson-Culinary Arts-B
    Zoe Clark-Culinary Arts-B

     

    Session 3 Winners:

     

    Session 3

     
    Academic Excellence 12th Grade
    Ashton Rider-Graphic Design-SR

    STEM 11th Grade
    Curtis French-Auto Tech-SR

    Community Service 11th Grade
    Riley Ferguson-Protective Service-MA

    Community Service 12th Grade
    Hannah Nickl-Cosmetology-MA (Cyber)
     
     
    Skit Volunteers:
     
     
    Skit 3
     
     
    Cienna Mack-Graphic Design-B
    Anastasia Starr-Graphic Design-MA
    Kade Peterson-Graphic Design-KN
    Abby Comes-Graphic Design-SR
    Ashton Rider-Graphic Design-SR
     

     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • December Student Highlight Video (click the link to view)

    Comments (-1)
  • October Student Highlight Video (click the link to view)

    Comments (-1)
  • November Student Highlight Video (click the link to view)

    Comments (-1)
  • September Student Highlight Video (click the link to view)

    Comments (-1)
  • Animated School Logo on the website home page was created by Advertising Design student Jacob Owczarzak, 11th grade, Butler.

    Comments (-1)

Welcome - Your Career Begins Here

  • Welcome to the Butler County Area Vocational-Technical School website. Butler County AVTS provides 15 programs of study to 10th, 11th, and 12th grade students from the seven Butler County School Districts: Butler Area, Karns City Area, Mars Area, Moniteau, Seneca Valley, Slippery Rock Area, and South Butler County.

    The programs of study at Butler County AVTS are designed to meet the needs of students as well as occupational requirements in the labor market. Courses offered will prepare students of all ability levels to enter jobs in technical, skilled, and semi-skilled occupations after high school graduation or after technical school or college training.

     

Student of the Month

  • A BCAVTS Outstanding Student is chosen based on qualities such as character, leadership, honesty, responsibility, optimism and loyalty in creating a positive school environment. An Outstanding Student must be a diligent student, completing his/her assignments on time and showing strong effort to learn in class! Lastly, an Outstanding Student demonstrates excellent behavior, is well mannered, and is respectful to peers, teachers and all other staff members. 

     

     

Upcoming Events

View Calendar
CLOSE
CLOSE