Butler County Area Vocational-Technical School

Announcements

  • CONGRATULATIONS 2019 STATE MEDALISTS:

     

    • John (Nick) Fleishner-South Butler-Senior-CR for Cabinetmaking (Gold)
    • Jacob McCloskey-Butler-Senior-AC for HVAC (Silver)
    • Roshan Nunna-Mars-Junior-CN for Information Technology Services (Silver)
    • Carson Powell-Slippery Rock-Junior-MT for Precision Machining (Silver)
    • McKenzie McCardle-Butler-Senior-CS for Nail Care (Bronze)
    • Maria Pascazi-Butler-Junior-CS-Nail Care (Model)
    • Michael Crawford-Butler-Senior-AC for Sheet Metal (Bronze)

     

     Medalists

     

    SkillsUSA State Competition 2019

     

    Competitors

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Attention Students Grades 9-12:

     

    XTO Energy's Community Leader of Tomorrow Award Contest open now through

    April 28, 2019. 

     

    Visit their website at www.XTOFUTURELEADERS.COM for more information. 

     

    Awards: iPad, $500 cash grant, and $1,500 to help a local nonprofit organization in our area.

     

    It's a great opportunity to give back to our community and win prizes! 

     

    XTO

    Comments (-1)
  • CONGRATULATIONS 2019 STATE MEDALISTS:

     

    Joshua Brown-Speaking Skills (Individual)

     

    Ashley Fennell-Forensic Science (Team)

     

    Aeragwyn Winters-Forensic Science (Team)

     

    Photo (Click Here)

     

     

    HOSA State Conference/Competition 2019

     

    HOSA

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    BCAVTS has received national recognition for offering a top hospitality program. 

     

    Congratulations to Mrs. Collins, Mr. Barczak and all students in Culinary Arts!

     

    Please click the link below for the ButlerRadio article:

     

    http://butlerradio.com/butler-vo-tech-recognized-for-hospitality-program/

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    District Student Showcases:

     

    Butler 2019

     

    Karns City 2019

     

    Mars 2019

     

    Moniteau 2019

     

    Seneca Valley 2019

     

    Slippery Rock 2019

     

    South Butler 2019

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Safe2Say

     

    Safe2Say Something

     

    Butler County Area Vocational-Technical School is pleased to announce its implementation of Safe2Say Something. Safe2Say Something is a new tip line mandated by the state of Pennsylvania that allows students to report at-risk behaviors, warning signs, etc. anonymously. 

     

    Please click HERE for general information regarding Safe2Say Something. 

     

    Please click HERE to view the parent brochure.

     

    Comments (-1)
  • District 10 Sign

     

    2018-2019 SkillsUSA District 10 Competition Results
    (Gold Medal and *Bye students will compete at the state level in Hershey, PA on April 9-12, 2019)

     

    Congratulations to all students who participated and competed! It takes a great deal of courage, strength, and dedication.

     

     Medal  Contest Student Name Course Home District GD
     Gold  HVAC Jacob McCloskey AC B 12
     Gold  Nail Care McKenzie McCardle CS B 12
     Model  Nail Care Maria Pascazi CS B 11
     Gold  Advertising Design Natalie Cherry GD B (HS) 12
     Gold  Collision Repair Technology Daniel Blair AB B (HS) 12
     Gold  Cabinetmaking John Fleishner CR KN 12
     Gold  Information Technology Services Roshan Nunna CN MA 11
     Gold  Precision Machining Carson Powell MT SR 11
     Gold  Job Interview (In house competition) Kylee Ackerman CS SV 12
     Bye  Bulletin Board Brielle Karns GD B 11
     Bye  Photography Danielle McDermott GD B 10
     Bye  Sheet Metal Michael Crawford AC B 12
     Bye  Welding Sculpture Riley Rodgers WE B 11
     Bye  Photography Victoria Davis GD B 12
     Bye  Bulletin Board Anastasia Starr GD MA 11
     Bye  Bulletin Board Ashton Rider GD SR 12
     Bye  Plumbing Zackary Zirkle BC SV 12
     Silver  Prepared Speech (Will compete for the state pin completion) Emma Clark GD B 12
     Silver  Culinary Arts Ian Thompson CA B 12
     Silver  Masonry George Martin, III BC KC 12
     Silver  Advertising Design Kade Peterson GD KN 12
     Silver  Commercial Baking Kayla Martinez CA KN 12
     Bronze  Job Skill Demonstration A Carissa Hanford CS B 12
     Bronze  Diesel Equipment Technology Clayton Dressler HE B 10
     Bronze  Teamworks John Michaels BC B 12
     Bronze  TeamWorks Caleb Kopp BC KC 12
     Bronze  Teamworks Cameron Blair BC KC 12
     Bronze  TeamWorks Tanner Schaffner BC KC 12
     Bronze  Extemporaneous Speaking Kolbi Brew GD KN 12
     Bronze  Carpentry Benjamin Isovitsch BC MO 12
     Bronze  Cosmetology Rheannon Guy CS SR 12
    Comments (-1)
  • REGISTER FOR THE 2019 SPRING ADULT ED EVENING CLASSES ONLINE NOW! 

     

    APPLICATION

     

     

     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Session 1 Winners:

     

    Session 1

     

    STEM 12th Grade
    Kylee Ackerman-Cosmetology-SV (Cyber)

    Perfect Attendance 11th Grade
    Brittanny Wolfe-Culinary Arts-KC
     

     

    Skit Volunteers:

     

    Skit 1

     

    Topaz Quetot-Health Occ.-KC
    Natalie Cherry-Graphic Design-B
    Jacinto Orozco-Graphic Design-KC
    Maggie Day-Graphic Design-KC
    Emily Ehrat-Graphic Design-KC

     

    Session 2 Winners:

     

    Session 2

     
    Perfect Attendance 12th Grade
    Madison Rees-Health Occ.-B

    Academic Improve 11th Grade
    Jared Smith-Welding-B

    Academic Improve 12th Grade
    Taylor Shepard-Welding-B

    Academic Excellence 12th Grade
    Daniel Blair-Auto Body-B (HS)
     

     Skit Volunteers:

     

    Skit 2

     

    Victoria Davis-Graphic Design-B
    Emma Clark-Graphic Design-B
    Dominique Crawford-Graphic Design-B
    Ian Thompson-Culinary Arts-B
    Zoe Clark-Culinary Arts-B

     

    Session 3 Winners:

     

    Session 3

     
    Academic Excellence 12th Grade
    Ashton Rider-Graphic Design-SR

    STEM 11th Grade
    Curtis French-Auto Tech-SR

    Community Service 11th Grade
    Riley Ferguson-Protective Service-MA

    Community Service 12th Grade
    Hannah Nickl-Cosmetology-MA (Cyber)
     
     
    Skit Volunteers:
     
     
    Skit 3
     
     
    Cienna Mack-Graphic Design-B
    Anastasia Starr-Graphic Design-MA
    Kade Peterson-Graphic Design-KN
    Abby Comes-Graphic Design-SR
    Ashton Rider-Graphic Design-SR
     

     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • October Student Highlight Video (click the link to view)

    Comments (-1)
  • November Student Highlight Video (click the link to view)

    Comments (-1)
  • December Student Highlight Video (click the link to view)

    Comments (-1)
  • September Student Highlight Video (click the link to view)

    Comments (-1)
  • Animated School Logo on the website home page was created by Advertising Design student Jacob Owczarzak, 11th grade, Butler.

    Comments (-1)
  • Please click the link below and vote for the Butler Vo-Tech plow by "Liking" the photo. 

     

    https://www.facebook.com/pg/PennsylvaniaDepartmentofTransportation/photos/?tab=album&album_id=2487863614564434

    Paint the Plow

    Graphic Arts/Graphic Design students who created it:

     

    Kolbi Brew-Senior-Knoch
    Abigail Comes-Senior-Slippery Rock
    Keira Large-Senior-Knoch
    Ashton Rider (Designer)-Senior-Slippery Rock
    Logan Tiefel-Senior-Sliperry Rock
    Lillian Trauger-Junior-Mars
    Julie Wright-Junior-Mars

     

    Comments (-1)

Welcome - Your Career Begins Here

  • Welcome to the Butler County Area Vocational-Technical School website. Butler County AVTS provides 15 programs of study to 10th, 11th, and 12th grade students from the seven Butler County School Districts: Butler Area, Karns City Area, Mars Area, Moniteau, Seneca Valley, Slippery Rock Area, and South Butler County.

    The programs of study at Butler County AVTS are designed to meet the needs of students as well as occupational requirements in the labor market. Courses offered will prepare students of all ability levels to enter jobs in technical, skilled, and semi-skilled occupations after high school graduation or after technical school or college training.

     

Student of the Month

  • A BCAVTS Outstanding Student is chosen based on qualities such as character, leadership, honesty, responsibility, optimism and loyalty in creating a positive school environment. An Outstanding Student must be a diligent student, completing his/her assignments on time and showing strong effort to learn in class! Lastly, an Outstanding Student demonstrates excellent behavior, is well mannered, and is respectful to peers, teachers and all other staff members. 

     

    March 2019

    John Whartenby

    JOHN WHARTENBY-HEAVY EQUIPMENT REPAIR (MR. REARICK)-SENIOR-MARS

     

    FEBRUARY 2019

    Chad

    CHAD MEIER-MACHINE TECHNOLOGY (MR. CLOUSE)-SENIOR-BUTLER

     

    JANUARY 2019

    Krysjen

    KRYSJEN BROTHERN-COSMETOLOGY (MRS. ELLISON)-SENIOR-MARS

     

    DECEMBER 2018

    Carson Powell

    CARSON POWELL-MACHINE TECHNOLOGY (MR. CLOUSE)-JUNIOR-SLIPPERY ROCK

     

    NOVEMBER 2018

    Kylee Ackerman

    KYLEE ACKERMAN-COSMETOLOGY (MRS. ELLISON)-SENIOR-SENECA VALLEY

     

     OCTOBER 2018

    Jacob Menees
    JACOB MENEES-AUTO TECHNOLOGY (MR. BENNETT)-SENIOR-BUTLER

     

Upcoming Events

CLOSE
CLOSE